Here are the squads for the 12 teams competing in the Rio 2016 Olympics (updated as they are announced).

Each squad consists of 18¬†players ‚Äď 2¬†goalkeepers and 16¬†outfield players. ¬†Each team is also permitted to name up to 4 alternate players.

Australia

Goalkeepers: Lydia Williams (Houston Dash/Canberra United), Mackenzie Arnold (Perth Glory)

Defenders: Clare Polkinghorne (Brisbane Roar), Laura Alleway (Orlando Pride / Melbourne City), Alanna Kennedy (WNY Flash / Sydney FC), Stephanie Catley (Orlando Pride / Melbourne City), Ellie Carpenter (Western Sydney Wanderers)

Midfielders: Elise Kellond-Knight (Potsdam Turbine), Emily van Egmond (FFC Frankfurt), Katrina Gorry (Brisbane Roar), Tameka Butt (Brisbane Roar), Caitlin Foord (Perth Glory), Chloe Logarzo (Eskilstuna United / Newcastle Jets)

Forwards: Lisa De Vanna (Melbourne City), Michelle Heyman (Canberra United), Kyah Simon (Boston Breakers / Sydney FC), Samantha Kerr (Sky Blue FC / Perth Glory), Larissa Crummer (Melbourne City)

Alternates: Caitlin Cooper, Casey Dumont, Aivi Luik, Emily Gielnik

Coach: Alen Stajcic

Brazil

Goalkeepers: Bárbara (Seleção Permanente) e Aline (Seleção Permanente)

Defenders:¬†M√īnica (Orlando Pride), Rafaelle (Changchun), Bruna Benites (Sele√ß√£o Permanente), √Črika (Paris Saint Germain)

Midfielders:¬†Fabiana (Dalian Quanjian), Poliana (Houston Dash), Tamires (Fortuna Hj√łrring),¬†Formiga (Permanente), Thaisa (Permanente), Andressinha (Houston Dash), Marta (FC Roseng√•rd)

Forwards: Debinha (Dalian Quanjian), Cristiane (Paris Saint Germain), Andressa Alves (FC Barcelona), Bia Zaneratto (Steel Red Angels), Raquel (Changchun Club)

Alternates: Luciana (Seleção permanente), Camila (Seleção permanente), Darlene (Changchun Club), Thais Guedes (Steel Red Angels)

Coach: Vad√£o

Canada

Goalkeepers: Stephanie Labbé (Washington Spirit), Sabrina D’Angelo (WNY Flash)

Defenders: Josée Bélanger (Orlando Pride), Kadeisha Buchanan (West Virginia), Allysha Chapman (Houston Dash), Rebecca Quinn (Duke University), Rhian Wilkinson, Shelina Zadorsky (Washington Spirit)

Midfielders: Jessie Fleming (UCLA), Ashley Lawrence (West Virginia), Diana Matheson (Washington Spirit), Deanne Rose (Scarborough GS United), Sophie Schmidt (FFC Frankfurt), Desiree Scott (FC Kansas City)

Forwards: Janine Beckie (Houston Dash), Nichelle Prince (Ohio State), Christine Sinclair (Portland Thorns), Melissa Tancredi

Alternates: Gabrielle Carle, Marie Eve Nault, Kailen Sheridan, Kaylyn Kyle

Coach: John Herdman

China

Goalkeepers: Zhao Lina (Shanghai), Zhang Yue (Beijing)

Defenders: Liu Shanshan (Changchun), Xue Jiao (Dalian Quanjian), Gao Chen (Dalian Quanjian), Wu Haiyan (Shandong), Li Dongna (Dalian Quanjian), Zhao Rong (Changchun)

Midfielders: Ren Guilin (Changchun), Tan Ruyin (Changchun), Pang Fengyue (Dalian Quanjian), Zhang Rui (Jiefangjun), Yang Man (Shandong)

Forwards: Ma Xiaoxu (Dalian Quanjian), Yang Li (Jiangsu), Wang Shanshan (Tianjin), Wang Shuang (Dalian Quanjian), Gu Yasha (Beijing)

Alternates: Han Peng (Tianjin), Li Ying (Shandong), Lou Jiahui (Tianjin), Bi Xiaolin (Dalian Quanjian)

Coach: Bruno Bini

Colombia

Goalkeepers:¬†Catalina P√©rez (University of Miami), Sandra Sep√ļlveda (F.C. Kiryat Gat)

Defenders: Angela Clavijo (Colombia Club Kamatsa), Carolina Arias (Liga Vallecaucana), Natalia Gaitán (Valencia CF), Nataly Arias (Atlanta Silverbacks)

Midfielders:¬†Carolina Arbel√°ez (Formas √ćntimas), Catalina Usme (Formas √ćntimas), Diana Ospina (Formas √ćntimas), Isabella Echeverri1 (University of Toledo), Leicy Santos (Club Gol Star), Liana Salazar (Futuro Soccer), Mildrey Pineda (CD Palmiranas)

Forwards: Ingrid Vidal (CD Palmiranas), Lady Andrade, Oriánica Velásquez (CD Gol Star), Tatiana Ariza (Houston Aces), Nicole Regnier (Rayo Vallecano)

Alternates: TBA

Coach: Fabian Felipe Taborda

France

Goalkeepers: Sarah Bouhaddi (Olympique Lyon), Méline Gérard (Olympique Lyon)

Defenders: Sabrina Delannoy (Paris Saint-Germain), Jessica D’Houara (Paris Saint-Germain), Laura Georges (Paris Saint-Germain), Amel Majri (Olympique Lyon), Griedge Mbock Bathy (Olympique Lyon), Wendie Renard (Olympique Lyon)

Midfielders: Camille Abily (Olympique Lyon), √Člise Bussaglia (VfL Wolfsburg), Kheira Hamraoui (Paris Saint-Germain), Amandine Henry (Portland Thorns), Louisa N√©cib (Olympique Lyon), √Člodie Thomis (Olympique Lyon)

Forwards: Marie-Laure Delie (Paris Saint-Germain), Kadidiatou Diani (FCF Juvisy), Claire Lavogez (Olympique Lyon), Eugénie Le Sommer (Olympique Lyon)

Alternates: Kenza Dali, Sakina Karchaoui, Clarisse Le Bihan, La√ętitia Philippe

Coach: Philippe Bergeroo

Germany

Goalkeepers: Almuth Schult (VfL Wolfsburg), Laura Benkarth (SC Freiburg)

Defenders: Josephine Henning (Arsenal Ladies), Saskia Bartusiak (FFC Frankfurt), Leonie Maier (Bayern Munich), Annike Krahn (Bayer Leverkusen), Tabea Kemme (Turbine Potsdam), Babett Peter (VfL Wolfsburg)

Midfielders: Simone Laudehr (Bayern Munich), Melanie Behringer (Bayern Munich), Lena Goessling (VfL Wolfsburg), Dzenifer Marozsán (Olympique Lyon), Sara Däbritz (Bayern Munich), Melanie Leupolz (Bayern Munich)

Forwards:

Alexandra Popp (VfL Wolfsburg), Anja Mittag (Paris Saint-Germain), Mandy Islacker (FFC Frankfurt), Isabel Kerschowski (VfL Wolfsburg)

Alternates: Svenja Huth, Lina Magull, Kathrin Hendrich, Lisa Weiß

Coach: Silvia Neid

New Zealand

Goalkeepers: Erin Nayler (Norwest United), Rebecca Rolls (Three Kings Utd)

Defenders: Abby Erceg (c)  (WNY Flash USA), Anna Green (Malbackens IF), Ria Percival (FC Basel), Ali Riley (FC Rosengard), Rebekah Stott (SC Sand)

Midfielders: Katie Bowen (FC Kansas City), Katie Duncan (vc) (FC Zurich), Betsy Hassett (Werder Bremen), Meikayla Moore (Norwest United), Kirsty Yallop (Malbackens IF)

Forwards: Sarah Gregorius (Speranza FC Osaka-Takatsuki), Amber Hearn (USV Jena, Germany), Annalie Longo (Cashmere Technical), Jasmine Pereira (Three Kings United), Rosie White (Liverpool FC), Hannah Wilkinson (University of Tennessee, USA)

Alternates: Catherine (CJ) Bott, Daisy Cleverley, Victoria Esson, Paige Satchell

Coach: Tony Readings

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Roxanne Barker (SC Heerenveen), Andile Dlamini (Mamelodi Sundowns F.C.)

Defenders: Nothando Vilakazi (Palace Super Falcons), Janine Van Wyk (JVW FC), Noko Matlou (Malndies FC), Bambanani Mbane (Bloemfontein Celtic Ladies), Leandra Smeda (UWC Ladies)

Midfielders: Mamello Makhabane (JVW FC), Amanda Dlamini (JVW FC), Refiloe Jane (VUT Ladies), Nompumelelo Nyandeni (JVW FC), Linda Motlhalo (JVW FC), Stephanie Malherbe (Texas A&M University), Robyn Moodaly (University of Northwestern Ohio)

Forwards: Lebohang Ramalepe (Maindis FC), Sanah Mollo (Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies), Shiwe Nogwanya (Bloemfontein Celtic Ladies), Jermaine Seoposenwe (Samford University)

Alternates: Kaylin Swart, Nomathemba Ntsibande, Thembi Kgatlana, Chantelle Esau

Coach: Vera Pauw

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Hedvig Lindahl (Chelsea), Hilda Carlén (Piteå IF)

Defenders: Jonna Andersson (Linköpings FC), Emma Berglund (FC Rosengård), Magdalena Ericsson (Linköpings FC), Nilla Fischer (VfL Wolfsburg), Jessica Samuelsson (Linköpings FC), Linda Sembrant (Montpellier HSC)

Midfielders: Emilia Appelquist (Djurgården), Lisa Dahlkvist (Paris Saint-Germain), Elin Rubensson (Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC), Olivia Schough (Eskilstuna United), Caroline Seger (Olympique Lyonnais)

Forwards: Kosovare Asllani (Manchester City), Stina Blackstenius (Linköpings FC), Sofia Jakobsson (Montpellier HSC), Fridolina Rolfö (Linköpings FC), Lotta Schelin

Alternates: Emelie Lundberg, Hanne Grahns, Amanda Ilestedt, Pauline Hammarlund

Coach: Pia Sundhage

United States

Goalkeepers: Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars), Hope Solo (Seattle Reign FC)

Defenders: Whitney Engen (Boston Breakers), Julie Johnston (Chicago Red Stars), Meghan Klingenberg (Portland Thorns FC), Ali Krieger (Washington Spirit), Kelley O’Hara (Sky Blue FC), Becky Sauerbrunn (FC Kansas City)

Midfielders: Morgan Brian (Houston Dash), Tobin Heath (Portland Thorns FC), Lindsey Horan (Portland Thorns FC), Carli Lloyd (Houston Dash), Allie Long (Portland Thorns FC), Megan Rapinoe (Seattle Reign FC)

Forwards: Crystal Dunn (Washington Spirit), Alex Morgan (Orlando Pride), Christen Press (Chicago Red Stars), Mallory Pugh (Real Colorado)

Alternates: Heather O'Reilly, Ashlyn Harris, Emily Sonnett, Samantha Mewis

Coach: Jill Ellis